Data Protection

Data Protection Policy

How we protect your data

Introduction

At Just4Fun Kids Camp Limited, privacy and data protection rights are very important to us.

Data Protection is the safeguarding of the privacy rights of individuals in relation to the processing of personal data, in both paper and electronic format. The Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (the “Data Protection Acts”) lay down strict rules about the way in which personal data and sensitive personal data are collected, accessed, used and disclosed. The Data Protection Acts also permit individuals to access their personal data on request, and confer on individuals the right to have their personal data amended if found to be incorrect.

This policy document outlines Just4Fun Kids Camp Limited’s policy to help ensure that we comply with the Data Protection Acts.

Inquiries about this Data Protection Policy should be made to: Data Protection Co-Ordinator, Just 4 Fun Kids Camp Limited, Rathduane, Rathmore P.O., Co. Cork.

Purpose of this data protection policy

This policy is a statement of Just4Fun Kids Camp Limited’s commitment to protect the rights and privacy of individuals in accordance with the Data Protection Acts.

Collecting information.

We collect and use information to provide the following services:

  • To organise our camp activities in groups of similar ages.
  • To perform accounting and other record-keeping functions.
  • To provide personnel and payroll administration services

Data Protection Principles

We shall perform our responsibilities under the Data Protection Acts in accordance with the following eight Data Protection principles:

Obtain and process information fairly
We shall obtain and process personal data fairly and in accordance with statutory and other legal obligations.

Keep it only for one or more specified, explicit and lawful purposes
We shall keep personal data for purposes that are specific, lawful and clearly stated. Personal data will only be processed in a manner compatible with these purposes.

Use and disclose only in ways compatible with these purposes
We shall use and disclose personal data only in circumstances that are necessary for the purposes for which we collected the data.

Keep it safe and secure
We shall take appropriate security measures against unauthorised access to, or alteration, disclosure or destruction of personal data and against its accidental loss or destruction.

Keep it accurate, complete and up-to-date
We adopt procedures that ensure high levels of data accuracy, completeness and that data is up-to-date.

Ensure it is adequate, relevant and not excessive
We shall only hold personal data to the extent that it is adequate, relevant and not excessive.

Retain for no longer than is necessary
We have a retention policy for personal data.

Give a copy of his/ her personal data to that individual, on request
We adopt procedures to ensure that data subjects can exercise their rights under the Data Protection legislation to access their data.

Responsibility

Overall responsibility for ensuring compliance with Data Protection Acts rests with Just4Fun Kids Camp Limited. All employees and contractors of Just4Fun Kids Camp Limited who separately collect, control or process the content and use of personal data are individually responsible for compliance with the Data Protection Acts. The Data Protection Co-Ordinator is Just4Fun Kids Camp Limited’s Data Protection Officer, and co-ordinates the provision of support, assistance, advice, and training within Just4Fun Kids Camp Limited to ensure that the company is in a position to comply with the legislation.

Procedures and Guidelines

Just4Fun Kids Camp Limited is firmly committed to ensuring personal privacy and compliance with the Data Protection Acts, including the provision of best practice guidelines and procedures in relation to all aspects of Data Protection.
Access Requests Policy & Procedure are available on request from the Data Protection Co-ordinator.

Review

This Data Protection Policy will be reviewed regularly in light of any legislative or other relevant developments.

;